8. COURSE ON FUNCTIONAL NEUROANATOMY, 23rd March – 27th March 2019


Amsterdam UMC | location VUmc & AMC / Netherlands Institute for Neuroscience
Coördinators: Y.D. van der Werf (VUmc) / C. Vriend (VUmc)

Monday 23rd March 2020: MACRO
VENUE: VUmc – O|2 01W08 / Auditorium
09.00 – 09.15     Y.D. van der Werf / C. Vriend: Introduction to course
09.15 – 10.00     Y.D. van der Werf (VUmc) Cortical systems I
10.00 – 10.45     Y.D. van der Werf (VUmc): Cortical systems II
10.45 – 11.00     Tea/coffee break
11.00 – 11.45     C.P.J. de Kock (VU): The cortical column I
11.45 – 12.30     C.P.J. de Kock (VU): The cortical column II
12.30 – 13.30     Lunch
13.30 – 16.30     Dissection human brain (vascularization, meninges, nerves macroscopy, ventricles, fiber tracts)

Tuesday 24th March 2020: STRUCTURES
VENUE: VUmc – O|2 Auditorium
09.45 – 10.30     Y.D. van der Werf (VUmc): Cortical systems III
10.30 – 10.45     Tea/coffee break
10.45 – 11.30     Y.D. van der Werf (VUmc): Organizational principles of functional, sensory-motor pathways
11.30 – 12.15     C. Vriend (VUmc): Basal ganglia: structure and function
12.15 – 13.30     Lunch
13.30 – 16.30     Dissection human brain (macroscopy, ventricles, fiber tracts)

Wednesday 25th March 2020: SYSTEMS
VENUE: VUmc – O|2 Auditorium
09.00 – 09.45     M. Bugiani (VUmc): Development of the nervous system
09.45 – 10.30     M. Bugiani (VUmc): Comparative neuroanatomy
10.30 – 10.45     Tea/coffee break
10.45 – 11.30     M. van den Heuvel (VU): The structural connectome
11.30 – 12.15     M.M. Schoonheim (VUmc): The connectome II
12.15 – 13.30     Lunch
13.30 – 14.15     K. Linkenkaer-Hansen (VU): The criticality framework for mass-neuronal and cognitive dynamics I
14:15 – 15.00     K. Linkenkaer-Hansen (VU): The criticality framework for mass-neuronal and cognitive dynamics II

Thursday 26th March 2020: LEVELS OF ANALYSIS
VENUE: NIN colloquium room and AMC
09.00 – 09:45 E.Aronica (AMC): Neuropathology of epilepsy (NIN colloquium room)
09.45 – 10:00      Travel to AMC
10:00 - 10.55     Group 1 Macroscopy Quiz (H0-122),Group 2 Microscopy (M2-112)
10.55 - 11.05     swap
11.05 – 12.00     Group 1 Microscopy (M2-112),Group 2 Macroscopy Quiz (H0-122)
12.00 – 13.30     Travel to NIN and Lunch
13.30 – 14.15     L. Jonkman (Vumc): MRI 2 microscope: translating pathology
14.30 – 16.00     L. de Bruin (VU): Neurophilosophy

Friday 27th March 2020: MICRO/MACRO
VENUE: NIN colloquium room and AMC
09.00 – 09.45     I. Willuhn (NIN/AMC): neurotransmitter systems I
09.45 – 10.30      I. Willuhn (NIN/AMC): neurotransmitter systems II
10.30 – 10.45     Tea/coffee break
10.45 – 11.30     Aleksandra Badura (EUR/NIN): Cerebellum: Structure and function
11.30 – 12.15     M. Self (NIN): The visual cortical system
12.15 – 13.15     lunch
13.15 – 14.45     Museum Vrolik / Plastinated brains
14.45 – 15.00     Tea/coffee break – walk back to NIN
15.00 – 15.45     C. Vriend (VUmc): Insula
16.00 – 17.00     NIN lecture (NIN): L. Douw (VUmc): the multiplex
17.00 – 18.00     Drinks (courtesy of NIN)

COURSE LOCATIONS
VUmc: 01W08 is on the 2nd floor (1e verdieping) of the O|2 building. The course starts here. The auditorium is located on the ground floor of the O|2 building. The address is de Boelelaan 1108.
For a route description and a map of the campus, please see: http://www.vu.nl/en/about-vu-amsterdam/contact-info-and-route/route-description/index.asp
NIN: colloquium room: second floor of the NIN building, Meibergdreef 47, the nearest metro station is Holendrecht. For a route description please see: http://www.herseninstituut.knaw.nl/Information/Route/tabid/100/Default.aspx
AMC: Rooms M2-126, M2-112, H0-122 are all in the main building of the AMC (http://www.amc.nl/web/Het-AMC/Adres-en-route/Adres-en-Route.htm?tab=148507)

STAFF COURSE:
Dr. A. Badura (EUR/NIN) a.badura@nin.knaw.nl
Dr. L. de Bruin (VU) l.c.de.bruin@vu.nl
Dr. M. van den Heuvel (VU) martijn.vanden.heuvel@vu.nl
Dr. K. Linkenkaer-Hansen (VU) Klaus.linkenkaer@cncr.vu.nl
Dr. L. Douw (VUmc) l.douw@amsterdamumc.nl
Dr. A. Mühlebner (AMC) a.muehlebnerfahrngruber@amc.uva.nl
Dr. E.A. van Vliet (AMC) E.A.vanVliet@uva.nl
Dr. M.M. Schoonheim (VUmc) m.schoonheim@amsterdamumc.nl
Dr. L. Jonkman (VUmc) le.jonkman@amsterdamumc.nl
Dr. M. Self (NIN) m.self@nin.knaw.nl
Dr. M. Bugiani (VUmc) m.bugiani@amsterdamumc.nl
Dr. I. Willuhn (NIN/AMC) i.willuhn@nin.knaw.nl
Dr. C.P.J. de Kock (VU) christiaan.de.kock@falw.vu.nl
Dr. C. Vriend (VUmc) c.vriend@amsterdamumc.nl
Prof dr. Y.D. van der Werf (VUmc) yd.vanderWerf@amsterdamumc.nl


Secretariat: Els Borghols, tel: 020–598 6925, e-mail els.borghols@vu.nl